Still Sending Certified?
[…] Some ask me "do we still have to use certified mail?"

Well, the post office is failing. They have recently conceded that and they will abandon Saturday delivery. The Post Office is not failing because of our transition to electronic filing and service, but because of the cumulative effects of many abandoning the practice of sending paper to other people. I am proud to be part of encouraging this environmentally friendly alternative.

The Legislature has charged the OJCC with adoption of procedural Rules. Fla. Stat. §440.45. This mandate specifically includes "rules requiring electronic filing and service where deemed appropriate by the Deputy Chief Judge." Filing Petitions is controlled by Fla. Stat. §440.192(1), which says "the employee shall also serve copies of the petition for benefits by certified mail, or by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge, upon the employer and the employer's carrier." The filing of responses to petitions is controlled  by Fla. Stat. §440.192(8), which says "The carrier shall provide copies of the response to the filing party, employer, and claimant by certified mail or by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge.

Rule 60Q6.108(1)(b) provides "any pleading or other paper filed in a proceeding shall be served on all other parties or, if represented, their attorneys of record at the time the document is filed." This Rule specifically addresses Petitions for Benefits (PFB).